Home › Basketball › WNBA
WNBA
● League · Basketball

Women's National Basketball Association

Basketball · New York City · Founded 1996 (first season 1997)
1996
Founded
15
Teams
WNBA Finals
Championship
Seattle
Most titles

Overview

Fifteen clubs, a 44-game summer season, and a best-of-seven Finals — the longest-running women's professional league in the United States.

The Women's National Basketball Association is the premier women's professional basketball league in the world. Fifteen clubs play a 44-game regular season through the northern summer, from May to September, with the playoffs running into October.

Eight teams reach the postseason, seeded by overall record rather than by conference. The first round is best-of-three, the semi-finals best-of-five, and the Finals moved to a best-of-seven format in 2025. The league has expanded rapidly in the 2020s: Golden State joined in 2025, Toronto and Portland in 2026, and further clubs in Cleveland, Detroit and Philadelphia are scheduled through 2030.

2026 Final Standings

Final regular-season standings by conference. The playoff results are in the next section. GB = games behind the conference leader. 15 teams. Captured 6 October 2026 from the ESPN public standings feed.

Eastern Conference

#TeamWLPCTGBHOMEAWAYL10
1Atlanta Dream3014.682-15-715-79-1
2Washington Mystics2816.636215-713-98-2
3Indiana Fever2816.636215-713-96-4
4New York Liberty2618.591414-812-106-4
5Chicago Sky1628.3641411-115-174-6
6Toronto Tempo1133.250197-154-181-9
7Connecticut Sun1133.250198-143-192-8

Western Conference

#TeamWLPCTGBHOMEAWAYL10
1Minnesota Lynx3311.750-15-718-46-4
2Golden State Valkyries3212.727117-515-77-3
3Las Vegas Aces3113.705215-716-68-2
4Dallas Wings2717.614616-611-117-3
5Portland Fire1727.386169-138-143-7
6Los Angeles Sparks1628.364178-148-144-6
7Phoenix Mercury1628.364177-159-134-6
8Seattle Storm836.182256-162-202-8

2026 Postseason

Golden State Valkyries lead Atlanta Dream 3-2. Golden State won Game 1 68-64 at Chase Center; Atlanta took Game 2 79-65 and Game 3 97-71; Golden State levelled with a 67-62 win in Game 4 at State Farm Arena and won Game 5 64-55 at Chase Center. Game 6 is at State Farm Arena on Thursday 29 October. Either club would be a first-time champion. Schedule and box-score leaders: WNBA Finals 2026.

Finals · Best of seven

SeriesResultGames
Finals
Golden State Valkyries lead Atlanta Dream
Lead 3-2GS 68-64 · ATL 79-65 · ATL 97-71 · GS 67-62 · GS 64-55 · Game 6 on 29 October in Atlanta

Semi-finals · Best of five

SeriesResultGames
Semi-final
Atlanta Dream def. New York Liberty
3-0ATL 92-82 · ATL 101-98 (OT) · ATL 85-83
Semi-final
Golden State Valkyries def. Las Vegas Aces
3-0GS 71-60 · GS 83-81 · GS 87-77 (OT)

First round · Best of three

SeriesResultGames
First round
Atlanta Dream def. Washington Mystics
2-0ATL 92-77 · ATL 93-75
First round
New York Liberty def. Minnesota Lynx
2-0NY 91-75 · NY 87-71
First round
Las Vegas Aces def. Indiana Fever
2-1LV 102-85 · IND 99-89 · LV 94-83
First round
Golden State Valkyries def. Dallas Wings
2-1GS 104-80 · DAL 108-100 (OT) · GS 77-73

Minnesota, who had the best regular-season record (33-11), were swept by New York in the first round. Scores are listed in the order the games were played; the abbreviation is the winning team. Results from the ESPN public WNBA scoreboard, captured 29 October 2026.

Clubs

Every club in the league. Tap a name for its page.

Season Format

Step 1
Regular Season
44 games per club, May to September.
Step 2
Commissioner's Cup
An in-season competition decided by designated early-season games.
Step 3
First Round
Eight teams, best-of-three.
Step 4
Semi-finals
Best-of-five.
Step 5
WNBA Finals
Best-of-seven since 2025.

Recent Champions

Most recent first. Seasons still in progress are marked.

2026
In progress
WNBA Finals: Golden State Valkyries lead Atlanta Dream 3-2
2025
Las Vegas Aces
def. Phoenix Mercury 4–0; Finals MVP A'ja Wilson
2024
New York Liberty
def. Minnesota Lynx 3–2
2023
Las Vegas Aces
def. New York Liberty 3–1
2022
Las Vegas Aces
def. Connecticut Sun 3–1
2021
Chicago Sky
def. Phoenix Mercury 3–1
2020
Seattle Storm
def. Las Vegas Aces 3–0

History

The WNBA was approved by the NBA Board of Governors in 1996 and played its first season in 1997 with eight teams, riding the attention generated by the United States' gold medal at the 1996 Olympics. It outlasted the rival American Basketball League, which folded in 1998.

For two decades the league was stable but small, sustained by NBA ownership and by players who spent their off-seasons in Europe and Asia. The 2020 collective bargaining agreement raised maximum salaries sharply and added paid maternity leave and childcare; the 2020 season, played in a Florida bubble, also became a platform for the players' political organising.

Attention and revenue rose steeply from 2024, when Caitlin Clark and Angel Reese arrived from a record-breaking college season. Attendance, viewership and franchise valuations all reached highs, and the league entered a period of expansion for the first time since 2008.

1996
The league is approved; play begins in 1997 with eight teams.
1997
Houston win the first of four consecutive titles.
2008
Atlanta joins — the last expansion club for sixteen years.
2020
A landmark CBA raises salaries and adds maternity provisions.
2024
Record attendance and viewership follow a celebrated draft class.
2025
Golden State joins; the Finals move to best-of-seven; Las Vegas win a third title.

Governance

The WNBA is owned jointly by the NBA, its team owners and a group of outside investors following a 2022 capital raise. Commissioner Cathy Engelbert has led the league since 2019. Players are represented by the Women's National Basketball Players Association.

The league operates under USA Basketball and FIBA for international matters, and pauses its season in Olympic years so that players can represent their countries.